Young People’s Poetry and Short Story Competition Winners 2015

The Young People’s Poetry and Short Story Competition once again received lots of brilliant entries, which came from across Yorkshire and as far a field as Surrey and Liverpool!

The winners were invited to read their work at the Cool Voices Club Night during the Festival.

The winners of the 2015 Young People’s Poetry and Short Story Competitions are:

Short Story

Year 7

1st Place
Isabel Hodson, Silcoates School

2nd Place
Arabella Wade-Rayne, Skipton Girls High School

3rd Place
Talia Marjewko, Skipton Girls High School
Krishna Gowda, Liverpool

Commended
Max Brocklesby, Silcoates School

Year 8

1st Place
Rachel Poels, All Saints Roman Catholic School, York

2nd Place
Lorna Mean, Gateways School

3rd Place
Will, Silcoates School
Kitty Bridges, Skipton Girls High School

Commended
Ryan Duval, Silcoates School

Year 9

1st Place
Sophia Read, Skipton Girls High School

2nd Place
Hafsa Khan, Skipton Girls High School
Maryam Yasin, Roundhay School

3rd Place
Connie Andrews, Skipton Girls High School

Commended
Raadhiyah Hussain, Roundhay School
Liam Burton, Roundhay School

Year 10/11

1st Place
Finlay Worrallo, Home Schooled

2nd Place
Charissa Cheong, Wren Academy, Hertfordshire

3rd Place
Charlotte Clarkson, Oakbank School, Keighley

Commended
Sabrina Lethenyey, Allerton High
Lorna Cowan, Homeschooled, Leominster

Year 12/13

1st Place
Claire Wimbush, St Aidans C of E High School, Harrogate

2nd Place
Isabel Carmichael-Davis, Skipton Girls High School

3rd Place
Victoria Blundell, Morecombe

Commended
Amy Lind Harrison, Skipton Girls High School

Poetry

Year 7

1st Place
Georgina Wolff, Silcoates School

2nd Place
Molly Gray, GSAL

3rd Place
Millie Haggas, Skipton Girls High School
Krishna Gowda, Liverpool

Year 8/9

1st Place
Kitty Bridges, Skipton Girls High School

2nd Place
Opefoluwa Sarah Adegbite, Surrey

3rd Place
Romany Whitall, Derbyshire
Rowan Wynn, St Marys Menston

Year 10/11

1st Place
Isabel Hazel Wood

Commended
Aisha Saujani

Year 12/13

1st Place
Eleanor Morris, Ilkley Grammar School

2nd Place
Freya Carter, High Storrs School, Sheffield

3rd Place
Megan Freeman, Fullneck School

Commended
Molly Innes, Brooksbank School, Halifax
Ellie Breen, Guiseley

Congratulations to all the prize winners and well done to everyone that sent in an entry, the judges had a difficult time choosing the best!

The Young People’s competitions will open for entries in spring 2016.